Technical Program
Day: 1
08 Novemer 2022
DAY 1: Sunday 13 November
8:00 - 8:40
Registration
9:00 - 17:00
Affiliated Event CANS AI
Day: 2
09 Novemer 2022
DAY 2: Monday 14 November
8:45 - 9:00
Introduction
Invited talk
9:00 - 10:00
Claudia Diaz

Talk Title: Nym network: the next generation of privacy infrastructure

Abstract: This talk will introduce the Nym network, a recently deployed system for communication privacy that is based on an incentivized mixnet. We will first review different existing approaches to communication privacy and discuss their tradeoffs, in order to situate mixnets within the solution space. We will then present the Nym system design and its components, which include a Loopix-based mixnet for anonymously routing packets, Coconut-based credentials to enable private access, and an incentive mechanism to reward mixnet nodes for their work while supporting scalability, decentralization, reliability and cost-effectiveness. In addition, a blockchain component ensures all participants have access to the same network state and can thus work together to provide the service in a decentralized manner.

Session: Zero-knowledge & MPC (Part 1)
10:00 - 10:30
Efficient NIZK Arguments with Straight-Line Simulation and Extraction - Michele Ciampi and Ivan Visconti
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
Session: Zero-knowledge & MPC (Part 2)
11:00 - 11:30
Updatable NIZKs from Non-Interactive Zaps - Karim Baghery and Navid Ghaedi Bardeh
11:30 - 12:00
Through the Looking-Glass: Benchmarking Secure Multi-Party Computation Comparisons for ReLU's - Abdelrahaman Aly, Victor Sucasas, Kashif Nawaz and Eugenio Salazar
Lunch
12:00 - 14:00
Session: Public-key Infrastructure (Part 1)
14:00 - 14:30
Oh SSH-it, what's my fingerprint? A Large-Scale Analysis of SSH Host Key Fingerprint Verification Records in the DNS - Sebastian Neef and Nils Wisiol
14:30 - 15:00
Attribute-based Anonymous Credential: Optimization for Single-Use and Multi-Use - Kwan Yin Chan and Tsz Hon Yuen
Poster session and lightning talks
15:00 - 15:40
Poster session lightning talks
Coffee break
15:40 - 16:00
Coffee break
Session: Public-key Infrastructure (Part 2)
16:00 - 16:30
Auditable Asymmetric Password Authenticated Public Key Establishment - Antonio Faonio, Maria Isabel Gonzalez Vasco, Claudio Soriente and Hien Thi Thu Truong
16:30 - 17:00
(Augmented) Broadcast Encryption from Identity Based Encryption with Wildcard - Anaïs Barthoulot, Olivier Blazy and Sébastien Canard
Dinner
17:00 Onwards
Dinner
Day: 3
10 Novemer 2022
DAY 3: Tuesday 15 November
Session: Cryptanalysis, Attacks, Countermeasures and Provable Security (Part 1)
9:00 - 9:30
Passive Triangulation Attack on ORide - Shyam Murthy and Srinivas Vivek
9:30 - 10:00
HyperDetector: Detecting, Isolating, and Mitigating Timing Attacks in Virtualized Environments - Musa Sadik Unal, Arsalan Javeed, Cemal Yilmaz and Erkay Savas
10:00 - 10:30
The Construction and Application of (Related-Key) Conditional Differential Neural Distinguishers on KATAN - Dongdong Lin, Shaozhen Chen, Manman Li and Zezhou Hou
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
Session: Cryptanalysis, Attacks, Countermeasures and Provable Security (Part 2)
11:00 - 11:30
How to Design Authenticated Key Exchange for Wearable Devices: Cryptanalysis of AKE for Health Monitoring and Countermeasures via Distinct SMs with Key Split and Refresh - Hannes Salin and Lukasz Krzywiecki
11:30 - 12:00
Cryptanalysis of the Multi-Power RSA Cryptosystem Variant - Abderrahmane Nitaj
12:00 - 12:30
Provable Security of HADES Structure - Yuan Gao and Chun Guo
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Social activity
14:00 - 21:00
Desert Safari & Dinner
Day: 3
10 Novemer 2022
DAY 4: Wednesday 16 November
Invited Talk
9:00 - 10:00
Adi Shamir
Session: Cryptographic Protocols (Part 1)
10:00 - 10:30
Practical Single-pass Oblivious Aggregation and Billing Computation Protocols for Smart Meters - Kalikinkar Mandal
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
Session: Cryptographic Protocols (Part 2)
11:00 - 11:30
Anonymous Random Allocation and Its Applications - Azam Soleimanian
11:30 - 12:00
ACDC: Anonymous Crowdsourcing using Digital Cash - Luis Adán Saavedra del Toro and Alastair R. Beresford
Lunch
12:00 - 14:00
Session: Blockchain and Payment Systems
14:00 - 14:30
Analyzing Price Deviations in DeFi Oracles - Ankit Gangwal, Rahul Valluri and Mauro Conti
14:30 - 15:00
Redacting Blockchain without Exposing Chameleon Hash Collisions - Thiago Astrizi and Ricardo Custódio
Poster session and lightning talks
15:00 - 15:40
Poster session lightning talks
Coffee break
15:40 - 16:00
Coffee break
Session: Codes and Post-quantum cryptography
16:00 - 16:30
Efficient Proofs of Retrievability using Expander Codes - Maxime Roméas and Françoise Levy-Dit-Vehel
16:30 - 17:00
Post-Quantum Electronic Identity: Adapting OpenID Connect and OAuth 2.0 to the Post-Quantum Era - Frederico Schardong, Alexandre Giron, Fernanda Müller
17:00 - 17:10
Best Paper Award